Wednesday, August 3, 2011

wednesday link-ups!

It's Wednesday! 
Which means I've got a lot of linkin-up to do! 
Play along with me and Jamie @ this kind of loveMichelle @ The Vintage Apple, and Leigh Ashley for What I'm loving Wednesday, Oh How Pinteresting, and Wee Bit Wednesday!
It's fun...you know you wanna :)

{I'm Loving} that an AWESOME friend of mine introduced me to Cold War Kids this week, and let me tell ya...if you haven't heard of them educate yourself.  You will not be disappointed! They are pretty much awesome and I've been listening to them on repeat since!
Here's just a little sample

{I'm Loving} that it's college week on Jeopardy. Lame? Probably...but FINALLY I can answer at least ONE question per show! They usually have a pop culture category, and girlfriend is all over that.

{I'm Loving} my family that is there for me and stands behind me in all of my decisions.

{I'm Loving} that I'm going to see my very bestest friend in a couple of weeks! I can not wait!

and as always {I'm Loving} my boys!
Found him like this yesterday...mind you it's a million degrees outside.  
Boyfriend does not appreciate the cool air.
Love my handsome!

To say I'm addicted to Pinterest would be like saying I'm addicted to water.  It's a necessity at this point, and I don't know how I remembered any ideas before it.
Here's some of my random favorite pins this week!
Hilarious to me.  The other side says "I have a clean"... awesome.

I love how a caption can totally make a picture...silly Bruce.

I will gladly be accepting this ring in an "S".  Thanks.

Oscar, I didn't know you were creating posters now?!

Frozen hot chocolate a la Serendipity in New York...yes please!

What are you pinning this week? You can click on the button on the side of my page and follow me! I'll follow back! I love seeing what everyone is pinning!!

{one} what was one thing that you valued when you were a kid?
Hmm...probably time with my Granny.  I think I valued it more as I got older and I hold the memories that I have with her very near my heart now.
{two} what was your favorite (+ lease favorite) subject in school?
I always loved Creative Writing classes...HATED History. Booooringggg!
{three} do you remember your first love?
A better question is do you ever forget?
{four} what one pet would you love to have?
A koala bear...duh.
{five} would you rather live in the country or in the city?
I could live in the country if the city was 10 minutes away.  I want to live in a southern city...keep it a little bit country.
{six} what do you love about blogging?
All of the people I've met through it and the way it's allowed me to have a creative outlet to write about whatever I want!
{seven} what is the first website you visit everyday?
Facebook... I'm ashamed.
{eight} will you or have you joined google+?
I've joined it...I haven't looked at it since.  It confuses me.
{nine} what is your favorite scent of candle/air freshener?
Pretty much anything other than Vanilla.  I like fruity smells like grapefruit or citrus.
{ten} how would you describe your style?
Hmm... comfy chic? Haha... I like anything that I think looks okay on me.


12 comments:

Carie said...

I miss time with my granny..and I also want to live in the country as long as the city is close by..lol

Mason's Mama said...

Visiting from Wee Bit Wednesdays...Love your blog!

Sar said...

No need to be ashamed! I love FB. ;)

Just stopping by from Wee-Bit Wednesday! Love your blog.

-Sarah

Mere said...

Great post! :)
I love that ring that you pinned.
And I am loving this week on Jeopardy too! Fun fact: I went to a taping of the college show when they were in Raleigh, NC! I know all the answers to the shows that year ;)
happy Wednesday!

Mrs. Kee said...

hey! I found your blog through the pinterest link up! I love all your posts! I actually posted that initial ring last week but it was a K! And oh my goodness your dog is too funny!!!! I'm assuming you're in Arkansas since you're a Hogs fan, and man it is definitely hot here in the Natural State!!!

Rebecca said...

hehe love that "Bruce are you drunk?" and I really love the ring as well =]

KSK said...

Your puppy is so funny :)
*I love that Martin Loofah King! Hilarious!

Stopping by from WILW & Pinteresting!

Gina said...

I love the ring!

Lori said...

Love your list! We have two miniature doxies :) One looks just like yours.

new follower, please stop on by..
http://penelopeblue.blogspot.com/

Fash Boulevard said...

hey sarah, so glad I came across your blog. I'm following, I hope you will as well. I started my blog a little over 4 months ago after graduating from college in the south and moving across the country to LA. The site's all about celebrity fashion from the point of view of an LA stylist. I'd love if if you'd stop by to see multiple post a day on all the latest celebrity fashion news. Any support would be awesome. Thanks love. xoxo

www.fashboulevard.blogspot.com

Holly said...

I totally LOVE the ring...especially since it already has an H on it!! It's so hard to find jewelry with H's for some reason, especially lowercase, which is my favorite. Loves it.

I just gave you a blog award!! http://hollyjean331.blogspot.com/2011/08/24-list-5-things-i-am-thankful-for-at.html

Lindsey said...

oh my gosh! I need that ring in an L! WHere is it from?!!! Love it!